HER2 observations: 2368
Cases: 296
Pathologists: 4
FISH data loaded: 33 cases with results
FISH Negative: 29
FISH Positive: 4
The distinction between HER2 Score 0 and Score 1+ has become one of the most clinically consequential calls in breast cancer pathology. With the approval of trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd, Enhertu) for HER2-low breast cancer, this historically “negative-versus-negative” distinction now determines access to targeted therapy.
This chapter provides a focused deep-dive into HER2 interpretation at the low end of the scoring spectrum, complementing the broader HER2-low overview in Chapter 14.
| Category | IHC Pattern | Clinical Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Score 0 | No staining or incomplete faint membrane staining in <=10% of cells | HER2-negative; T-DXd not eligible |
| HER2-ultralow | Faint incomplete staining — between 0 and 1+ (emerging concept) | Under investigation for T-DXd benefit |
| Score 1+ | Faint/barely perceptible complete membrane staining in >10% of cells | HER2-low; T-DXd eligible |
| Score 2+/FISH- | Weak-moderate complete membrane staining in >10%, FISH negative | HER2-low; T-DXd eligible |
| Score 2+/FISH+ | Weak-moderate staining, FISH positive | HER2-positive |
| Score 3+ | Strong complete membrane staining in >10% of cells | HER2-positive |
Note for Pathologist: This analysis specifically investigates how AI affects the 0 vs 1+ call — the most subjective distinction in HER2 scoring. We examine whether AI pushes pathologists toward or away from Score 1+, whether some pathologists are more affected than others, and whether specimen type matters.
HER2 observations: 2368
Cases: 296
Pathologists: 4
FISH data loaded: 33 cases with results
FISH Negative: 29
FISH Positive: 4
| HER2 Score Distribution: Pre-AI vs Post-AI | ||||
| All 4 scores shown; Score 0 and 1 are the focus | ||||
| Phase | HER2 Score1 | N | Total | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Post-AI | 0 | 317 | 1102 | 28.8 |
| Post-AI | 1 | 493 | 1102 | 44.7 |
| Post-AI | 2 | 160 | 1102 | 14.5 |
| Post-AI | 3 | 132 | 1102 | 12.0 |
| Pre-AI | 0 | 345 | 1107 | 31.2 |
| Pre-AI | 1 | 438 | 1107 | 39.6 |
| Pre-AI | 2 | 192 | 1107 | 17.3 |
| Pre-AI | 3 | 132 | 1107 | 11.9 |
| 1 Scores 0 and 1 (highlighted) are the focus of this analysis | ||||
| Score 0 vs Score 1 Prevalence: Pre-AI vs Post-AI | ||||
| Among cases scored 0 or 1 only | ||||
| Score | N (Post) | N (Pre) | % (Post) | % (Pre) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 317 | 345 | 39.1 | 44.1 |
| 1 | 493 | 438 | 60.9 | 55.9 |

| Full HER2 Score Transition Matrix1 | ||||
| Pre-AI (rows) to Post-AI (columns)1 | ||||
| Pre-AI Score |
Post-AI Score
|
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 0 | 302 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | 10 | 402 | 16 | 0 |
| 2 | 0 | 44 | 141 | 3 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 129 |
| 1 Yellow cells = transitions within the 0/1 zone (focus of this analysis) | ||||
| HER2 Score Transitions Involving Score 0 or 1 | ||
| T-DXd eligibility changes highlighted | ||
| Transition | N | % |
|---|---|---|
| 1 -> 1 (Stable HER2-low) | 402 | 50.4 |
| 0 -> 0 (Stable negative) | 302 | 37.8 |
| 2+/3+ -> 1 (Downgrade to low) | 44 | 5.5 |
| 0 -> 1 (Gained T-DXd eligibility) | 24 | 3.0 |
| 1 -> 2+/3+ (Upgrade from low) | 16 | 2.0 |
| 1 -> 0 (Lost T-DXd eligibility) | 10 | 1.3 |
T-DXd ELIGIBILITY IMPACT (Score 0 <-> Score 1):
================================================
Total paired assessments: 1073
Assessments involving Score 0 or 1: 798
STABLE:
- Score 0 -> 0 (stable negative): 302
- Score 1 -> 1 (stable HER2-low): 402
CHANGED:
- Score 0 -> 1 (GAINED T-DXd eligibility): 24 (2.2% of all paired)
- Score 1 -> 0 (LOST T-DXd eligibility): 10 (0.9% of all paired)
- Net change: 14 cases
CONCORDANCE at 0/1 boundary:
- Among cases scored 0 or 1 in either phase: 95.4% stable
HER2-low includes Score 1+ and Score 2+/FISH-. Since FISH data is not available for Score 2+ cases in this dataset, we classify conservatively:
| HER2 Classification Transition Matrix | |||
| Score 0 (Negative) vs Score 1 (HER2-low) vs Score 2+/3+ (Higher) | |||
| Pre-AI |
Post-AI
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 (Negative) | Score 1 (HER2-low) | Score 2+/3+ (Higher) | |
| Score 0 (Negative) | 302 | 24 | 0 |
| Score 1 (HER2-low) | 10 | 402 | 16 |
| Score 2+/3+ (Higher) | 0 | 44 | 275 |
| HER2 Classification Transitions (Row Percentages) | |||
| What happened to cases in each Pre-AI category? | |||
| Pre-AI |
Post-AI
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
| Score 0 (Negative) | Score 1 (HER2-low) | Score 2+/3+ (Higher) | |
| Score 0 (Negative) | 302 (92.6%) | 24 (7.4%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Score 1 (HER2-low) | 10 (2.3%) | 402 (93.9%) | 16 (3.7%) |
| Score 2+/3+ (Higher) | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (13.8%) | 275 (86.2%) |
| Per-Pathologist HER2 Score 0 vs 1 Transitions | ||||||||||
| Among cases scored 0 or 1 in both phases | ||||||||||
| Pathologist | N Cases | Score 0 (Pre) | Score 1 (Pre) | Score 0 (Post) | Score 1 (Post) | N Changed | Change % | 0->1 | 1->0 | Net1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologist 1 | 190 | 81 | 109 | 71 | 119 | 12 | 6.3 | 11 | 1 | 10 |
| Pathologist 2 | 202 | 65 | 137 | 67 | 135 | 16 | 7.9 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
| Pathologist 3 | 177 | 124 | 53 | 118 | 59 | 6 | 3.4 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Pathologist 4 | 169 | 56 | 113 | 56 | 113 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Positive net = pathologist tends to upgrade 0->1 with AI; negative = downgrade 1->0 | ||||||||||

| Where Do Pre-AI Score 0 Cases End Up Post-AI? | ||
| Per-pathologist destination of Score 0 cases | ||
| Pathologist |
Post-AI Score
|
|
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | |
| Pathologist 1 | 70 (86.4%) | 11 (13.6%) |
| Pathologist 2 | 58 (89.2%) | 7 (10.8%) |
| Pathologist 3 | 118 (95.2%) | 6 (4.8%) |
| Pathologist 4 | 56 (100%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Where Do Pre-AI Score 1 Cases End Up Post-AI? | |||
| Per-pathologist destination of Score 1 cases | |||
| Pathologist |
Post-AI Score
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| Pathologist 1 | 1 (0.9%) | 108 (96.4%) | 3 (2.7%) |
| Pathologist 2 | 9 (6.2%) | 128 (88.9%) | 7 (4.9%) |
| Pathologist 3 | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (96.4%) | 2 (3.6%) |
| Pathologist 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 113 (96.6%) | 4 (3.4%) |
| Binary Agreement: Score 0 vs Score 1 | |||||
| Fleiss' Kappa — cases scored 0 or 1 by all pathologists | |||||
| Phase | Fleiss' Kappa | z | p-value | N Cases | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-AI | 0.550 | 15.251 | 0.00 | 128 | NA |
| Post-AI | 0.620 | 17.977 | 0.00 | 140 | 0.070 |
| Agreement Comparison: Binary (0 vs 1) vs Full (0-3) | |||||
| Is agreement worse at the 0/1 boundary than overall? | |||||
| Scope | Kappa (Pre) | Kappa (Post) | N (Pre) | N (Post) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binary (0 vs 1) | 0.550 | 0.620 | 128 | 140 | 0.070 |
| Full (0/1/2/3) | 0.671 | 0.726 | 229 | 226 | 0.055 |
| Pairwise Cohen's Kappa: Score 0 vs Score 1 | |||
| Per pathologist pair | |||
| Pathologist Pair | Kappa (Pre) | Kappa (Post) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologist 2 vs Pathologist 1 | NA | NA | NA |
| Pathologist 2 vs Pathologist 4 | NA | NA | NA |
| Pathologist 2 vs Pathologist 3 | NA | NA | NA |
| Pathologist 1 vs Pathologist 4 | NA | NA | NA |
| Pathologist 1 vs Pathologist 3 | NA | NA | NA |
| Pathologist 4 vs Pathologist 3 | NA | NA | NA |
| Specific Agreement for Score 0 and Score 1 | |||
| How well do pathologists agree on each specific score? | |||
| Phase | Agreement on Score 01 | Agreement on Score 1 | Overall Agreement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-AI | 79.4% | 74.5% | 77.6% |
| Post-AI | 80.2% | 81.8% | 81.3% |
| 1 Specific agreement = 2*a/(n1+n2) where a=both agree, n1/n2=each rater's count | |||
| Complete Concordance Among All Pathologists | ||||||
| Cases where all 4 pathologists assign the same HER2 score | ||||||
| Phase | N Cases | All Agree | % All Agree | Cases with 0/1 | 0/1 All Agree | % 0/1 Agree |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Post-AI | 226 | 144 | 63.7 | 170 | 90 | 52.9 |
| Pre-AI | 229 | 130 | 56.8 | 170 | 75 | 44.1 |
| Disagreement Patterns Among Low-Score Cases | ||
| Cases with at least one Score 0 or 1 where pathologists disagree | ||
| Pattern | Post-AI | Pre-AI |
|---|---|---|
| 0 vs 1 only | 50 | 53 |
| 1 vs 2 only | 30 | 40 |
| 2-step range (e.g., 0-2) | 0 | 2 |
| Confusion Matrix: Score 0 vs Score 1 | ||
| Pre-AI as reference, Post-AI as prediction | ||
| Reference (Pre-AI) |
Post-AI
|
|
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | |
| 0 | 302 | 24 |
| 1 | 10 | 402 |
| Precision, Recall, F1: Score 0 vs Score 1 | |||||||
| Pre-AI as reference, Post-AI as prediction | |||||||
| Category | TP | FP | FN | Precision | Recall | F1 | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 302 | 10 | 24 | 0.968 | 0.926 | 0.947 | 0.954 |
| 1 | 402 | 24 | 10 | 0.944 | 0.976 | 0.959 | 0.954 |
| Per-Pathologist P/R/F1: Score 0 vs Score 1 | |||||
| Pre-AI as reference, Post-AI as prediction | |||||
| Pathologist | Category | Precision | Recall | F1 | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologist 1 | 0 | 0.986 | 0.864 | 0.921 | 0.937 |
| Pathologist 1 | 1 | 0.908 | 0.991 | 0.947 | 0.937 |
| Pathologist 2 | 0 | 0.866 | 0.892 | 0.879 | 0.921 |
| Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0.948 | 0.934 | 0.941 | 0.921 |
| Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.952 | 0.975 | 0.966 |
| Pathologist 3 | 1 | 0.898 | 1.000 | 0.946 | 0.966 |
| Pathologist 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Pathologist 4 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 |

| Score 0 <-> Score 1 Transitions by Biopsy Type | ||||||
| Does specimen type affect the 0/1 distinction? | ||||||
| Biopsy Type | N Cases | 0 -> 1 | 1 -> 0 | N Changed | Change % | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excision | 428 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 5.4 | 5 |
| Tru-cut | 310 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 3.5 | 9 |

| Molecular Subtype Context of HER2 0 <-> 1 Transitions1 | |||
| Which subtypes are affected by the 0/1 reclassification?1 | |||
| HER2 Transition | Molecular Subtype (Pre-AI) | N Cases | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| HER2 0 -> 1 | Hormone Weak Positive | 5 | 20.8 |
| HER2 0 -> 1 | Luminal A | 14 | 58.3 |
| HER2 0 -> 1 | Luminal B | 3 | 12.5 |
| HER2 0 -> 1 | Triple Negative | 2 | 8.3 |
| HER2 1 -> 0 | Hormone Weak Positive | 2 | 20.0 |
| HER2 1 -> 0 | Luminal A | 4 | 40.0 |
| HER2 1 -> 0 | Luminal B | 3 | 30.0 |
| HER2 1 -> 0 | Triple Negative | 1 | 10.0 |
| 1 HER2 0->1 and 1->0 do not change molecular subtype (both are HER2-negative for subtyping) but DO change T-DXd eligibility | |||
| T-DXd Eligibility Changes by Molecular Subtype | ||
| Clinical impact of Score 0 <-> 1 reclassification | ||
| Molecular Subtype | Gained T-DXd eligibility | Lost T-DXd eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Hormone Weak Positive | 5 | 2 |
| Luminal A | 14 | 4 |
| Luminal B | 3 | 3 |
| Triple Negative | 2 | 1 |
| Pre-AI to Post-AI Concordance Rate by HER2 Score | |||
| Is Score 0 or Score 1 less stable than higher scores? | |||
| Pre-AI Score | N Cases | N Concordant | Concordance % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 326 | 302 | 92.6 |
| 1 | 428 | 402 | 93.9 |
| 2 | 188 | 141 | 75.0 |
| 3 | 131 | 129 | 98.5 |

| All Discordant HER2 Score 0 <-> 1 Cases | |||||
| Individual cases where AI changed the 0/1 call | |||||
| Case ID | Pathologist | Pre-AI | Post-AI | Direction | Biopsy Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12343-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 16396-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 16497-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 19362-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 20235-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 22026-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Tru-cut |
| 33089-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 35091-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 7468-25 | Pathologist 2 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 7468-25 | Pathologist 1 | 1 | 0 | Downgrade (1->0) | Excision |
| 10183-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 11632-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 12343-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 12440-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 13471-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 14933-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 23259-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 27588-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 28310-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 29841-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 30017-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 30029-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 30130-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 30736-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 30767-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 31448-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 31485-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 33813-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 34681-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 6444-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 6444-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 6444-25 | Pathologist 3 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Tru-cut |
| 7010-25 | Pathologist 2 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
| 7010-25 | Pathologist 1 | 0 | 1 | Upgrade (0->1) | Excision |
INTER-PATHOLOGIST DISAGREEMENT on Score 0 vs 1:
- Pre-AI: 55 cases where some pathologists score 0 and others score 1
- Post-AI: 50 cases
- Change: -5 cases
| Pre-AI: Cases Where Pathologists Disagree on 0 vs 1 | |||||
| Each column shows a pathologist's HER2 score | |||||
| Case ID | Pathologist 2 | Pathologist 1 | Pathologist 4 | Pathologist 3 | All 0/1? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34604-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34186-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34286-25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33988-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33813-25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33015-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33089-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 31448-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 31485-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 31276-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 31467-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30736-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30767-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | TRUE |
| 30689-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30029-25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | FALSE |
| 30017-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 27902-25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 28310-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 25784-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 25166-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 24569-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 24009-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 24185-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 23100-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21963-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21951-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 22026-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 20823-25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | FALSE |
| 18131-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18004-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18341-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 17716-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 17071-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 17077-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 16396-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 16497-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 15319-25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 14698-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 14902-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 14815-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 14933-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | TRUE |
| 14262-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 13582-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 13472-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12343-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12545-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12030-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12440-25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | TRUE |
| 11632-25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | TRUE |
| 11286-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 10183-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 8132-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 7468-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 7012-25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | TRUE |
| 6592-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| Post-AI: Cases Where Pathologists Disagree on 0 vs 1 | |||||
| Each column shows a pathologist's HER2 score | |||||
| Case ID | Pathologist 2 | Pathologist 1 | Pathologist 4 | Pathologist 3 | All 0/1? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35131-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34681-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34604-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34186-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 34286-25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33988-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33813-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 33015-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 32396-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 32195-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 31276-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30736-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30689-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 30130-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 28718-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 28310-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 27588-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 27247-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 25533-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 25166-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 24009-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 24433-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 23100-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21963-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21951-25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21114-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 21524-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 20823-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18131-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18300-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18413-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18004-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 18341-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 17716-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 17077-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 16497-25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 15319-25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 14815-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 13582-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 13472-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 13471-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12343-25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12545-25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | TRUE |
| 12030-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 11352-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 11286-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 7010-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 7012-25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | TRUE |
| 6592-25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | TRUE |
| 6444-25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | TRUE |
The tables and figures in Sections 12-14 incorporate FISH (Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization) results from the laboratory database. FISH testing was performed on a subset of cases. These results allow definitive classification of Score 2+ cases as HER2-low (FISH-) or HER2-positive (FISH+).
| FISH Results Available | ||
| Cases with FISH testing from laboratory records | ||
| Classified As | Original FISH Value | N Cases |
|---|---|---|
| Negative | NEGATİF | 26 |
| Negative | NEGATİF (KONS MATERYALİ) | 1 |
| Negative | YAPILMAMIŞ (KONSBLOĞUNDA YAPILMIŞ NRGATİF) | 1 |
| Negative | YAPILMAMIŞ (MASTEKTOMİDE YAPILMIŞ NEGATİF) | 1 |
| Positive | POZİTİF | 4 |
| Source: aiforia breast - her2 - fish.xlsx | ||
Cases with both HER2 IHC and FISH: 31
Pathologist-case pairs: 119
| HER2 IHC Scores Among FISH-Tested Cases | |||
| Pre-AI and Post-AI scores by FISH result | |||
| FISH Result | HER2 Pre-AI | HER2 Post-AI | N |
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Negative | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Negative | 1 | 1 | 34 |
| Negative | 2 | 1 | 14 |
| Negative | 2 | 2 | 42 |
| Negative | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Negative | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Negative | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Positive | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Positive | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Positive | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Source: FISH results from laboratory database joined with HER2 IHC scores | |||
| Definitive HER2 Classification (IHC + FISH) | |||
| Score 2+ cases resolved using FISH results | |||
| Phase | HER2 Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-AI | HER2-Negative (Score 0) | 8 | 6.7 |
| Post-AI | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | 50 | 42.0 |
| Post-AI | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | 43 | 36.1 |
| Post-AI | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | 8 | 6.7 |
| Post-AI | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | 10 | 8.4 |
| Pre-AI | HER2-Negative (Score 0) | 10 | 8.4 |
| Pre-AI | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | 34 | 28.6 |
| Pre-AI | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | 57 | 47.9 |
| Pre-AI | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | 10 | 8.4 |
| Pre-AI | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | 8 | 6.7 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||
This section uses FISH results to provide definitive HER2 classification for Score 2+ cases.
| Definitive HER2 Transition Matrix (IHC + FISH) | |||||
| Pre-AI (rows) to Post-AI (columns) — Score 2+ resolved by FISH | |||||
| Pre-AI |
Post-AI
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HER2-Negative (Score 0) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | |
| HER2-Negative (Score 0) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HER2-Low (Score 1+) | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | 0 | 14 | 42 | 1 | 0 |
| HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||||
| 3-Tier HER2 Transitions: Negative / Low / Positive (with FISH) | |||
| HER2-Low = Score 1+ or Score 2+/FISH-; HER2-Positive = Score 2+/FISH+ or 3+ | |||
| Pre-AI |
Post-AI
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
| HER2-Negative | HER2-Low | HER2-Positive | |
| HER2-Negative | 8 (80%) | 2 (20%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| HER2-Low | 0 (0.0%) | 90 (98.9%) | 1 (1.1%) |
| HER2-Positive | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) | 17 (94.4%) |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||
| T-DXd Eligibility Changes (Definitive Classification with FISH) | ||
| HER2-Low (Score 1+ or Score 2+/FISH-) = T-DXd eligible | ||
| Change | N | % |
|---|---|---|
| No change | 115 | 96.6 |
| Gained T-DXd eligibility | 3 | 2.5 |
| Lost T-DXd eligibility | 1 | 0.8 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | ||
| Score 2+ Cases: Definitive Classification by FISH | |||||||
| Cases with HER2 IHC Score 2 in Pre-AI or Post-AI | |||||||
| Case ID | Pathologist | IHC Pre | IHC Post | FISH | Definitive Pre | Definitive Post | Biopsy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10074-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10074-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10074-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10074-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10157-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Tru-cut |
| 10157-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10157-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10157-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 10676-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 10676-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 10676-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 12675-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 12675-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 12675-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 12675-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 3 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | Excision |
| 12818-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 12818-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Tru-cut |
| 12818-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 12818-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 14058-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Tru-cut |
| 14058-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 17896-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 17896-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 17896-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 17896-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 18012-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 18012-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 24311-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 24311-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 25564-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Tru-cut |
| 28926-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 28926-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 33681-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 33681-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6225-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 6476-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Tru-cut |
| 6922-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6922-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6922-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6937-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6937-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6937-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 6937-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 7291-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 7291-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 7291-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 7291-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 8754-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 9347-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 1 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 1+) | Excision |
| 9347-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 9347-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 9347-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 9885-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 9885-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Excision |
| 9930-25 | Pathologist 2 | 3 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 9930-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 9930-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 9930-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Negative | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | HER2-Low (Score 2+/FISH-) | Tru-cut |
| 15428-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Excision |
| 15428-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Excision |
| 15428-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Excision |
| 15428-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Excision |
| 15441-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Tru-cut |
| 15441-25 | Pathologist 1 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Tru-cut |
| 15441-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Tru-cut |
| 15441-25 | Pathologist 3 | 2 | 2 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | Tru-cut |
| 20256-25 | Pathologist 2 | 2 | 3 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | Tru-cut |
| 20256-25 | Pathologist 4 | 2 | 3 | Positive | HER2-Positive (Score 2+/FISH+) | HER2-Positive (Score 3+) | Tru-cut |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||||||
This section calculates agreement metrics using the definitive HER2 classification that incorporates FISH results for Score 2+ cases.
| Agreement: 3-Tier HER2 Classification (with FISH) | |||||
| Fleiss' Kappa — Negative / HER2-Low / HER2-Positive | |||||
| Fleiss' Kappa | z | p-value | N Cases | Phase | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.861 | 13.737 | 0.00 | 26 | Pre-AI | NA |
| 0.904 | 14.245 | 0.00 | 26 | Post-AI | 0.043 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||||
| Confusion Matrix: Definitive HER2 Classification (with FISH) | |||
| 3-Tier: HER2-Negative / HER2-Low / HER2-Positive | |||
| Reference (Pre-AI) |
Post-AI
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
| HER2-Negative | HER2-Low | HER2-Positive | |
| HER2-Negative | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| HER2-Low | 0 | 90 | 1 |
| HER2-Positive | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||
| P/R/F1: Definitive HER2 Classification (with FISH) | |||||||
| Pre-AI as reference, Post-AI as prediction | |||||||
| Category | TP | FP | FN | Precision | Recall | F1 | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HER2-Negative | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.800 | 0.889 | 0.966 |
| HER2-Low | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0.968 | 0.989 | 0.978 | 0.966 |
| HER2-Positive | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0.944 | 0.944 | 0.944 | 0.966 |
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | |||||||
| Concordance Comparison: IHC-Only vs IHC+FISH | ||
| Among cases with FISH results available | ||
| Classification Method1 | N Assessments | Concordance (%) |
|---|---|---|
| IHC Score Only (0/1/2/3) | 119 | 83.2 |
| Definitive (IHC + FISH) | 119 | 96.6 |
| 1 IHC-only uses raw 4-score (0/1/2/3); Definitive resolves Score 2 by FISH | ||
| Source: HER2 IHC scores + FISH results from laboratory database | ||
FISH DATA INTEGRATION SUMMARY
=============================
FISH-tested cases in dataset: 33
- FISH Negative: 29
- FISH Positive: 4
Cases matched to HER2 IHC data: 31
Score 2+ cases resolved by FISH: 68
CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
- FISH resolves Score 2+ ambiguity: 2+/FISH- = HER2-Low (T-DXd eligible)
- FISH Positive cases (4): Definitive HER2-positive (trastuzumab eligible)
- FISH Negative Score 2+ cases are reclassified as HER2-Low
- Score 0 and Score 1 do NOT require FISH (classification unchanged)
SUMMARY - HER2 Low-Level Interpretation Analysis
=================================================
SCOPE:
- Total paired HER2 assessments: 1073
- Assessments involving Score 0 or 1: 798
SCORE 0 <-> 1 TRANSITIONS:
- Score 0 -> 1 (gained T-DXd eligibility): 24
- Score 1 -> 0 (lost T-DXd eligibility): 10
- Net: 14 cases
AGREEMENT (Fleiss' Kappa for 0 vs 1):
- Pre-AI: 0.55
- Post-AI: 0.62
- Delta: 0.07
INTER-PATHOLOGIST DISAGREEMENT:
- Pre-AI: 55 cases with 0/1 disagreement
- Post-AI: 50 cases with 0/1 disagreement
1. Score 0 vs Score 1: The Most Critical Call
2. Pathologist-Specific Patterns
3. Specimen Type Considerations
4. HER2-Ultralow: Emerging Concept
5. Quality Assurance
Analysis completed: 2026-02-10
HER2 Score 0 vs 1 is the most subjective and clinically consequential distinction in current breast cancer pathology